Loading…
Quick links: Detailed View of Schedule  | Register Online | Hotel Reservations | Conference Policies | Deadlines | FAQs  | Moderator Contact Information
Session description & abstracts: To view the abstracts/description for any session, click on the session title below.  Then click on the View Abstract button.
Schedule help: Conference App | Online Tutorial | Guide for Attendees | Edit Your Profile

Sign up or log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

Wednesday, April 8
 

7:00am

8:00am

11:30am

12:45pm

1:00pm

4:00pm

4:30pm

6:30pm

 
Thursday, April 9
 

7:00am

7:15am

8:05am

9:15am

TH9.15.05 Emerging Issues in Urban Planning: Ethno-Racial Intersections Escorial (2nd floor)John Arroyo • Diana Hernandez • Karna Wong • John Arroyo TH9.15.11 Governing on the Edge: Cities, Climate Change, and the Polycentric-Global Governance Tension Crandon (lobby level)Tony Arnold • Myanna Dellinger • Kalyani Robbins • Kalyani Robbins TH9.15.01 Informal Urbanism in North America (PART 1, Proposal for a two-panel session) Trinity (2nd floor)Anthony Barnum • Renia Ehrenfeucht • Nabil Kamel • Gregory Morrow • Renia Ehrenfeucht TH9.15.02 Low and Moderate Income Housing Issues in the City and Suburbs Balmoral (2nd floor)Carolyn Adams • Whitney Airgood-Obrycki • Adrienne Holloway • Mark Lindblad • Jeongseob Kim, Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology • Adrienne Holloway TH9.15.03 Community Engagement in Research and Grassroots Action Windsor (2nd floor)Tara Bengle • Davia Downey • Miatta Echetebu • R. Allen Hays • Lilian Knorr • Davia Downey TH9.15.04 Urban Blight, Gentrification and Redevelopment Sandringham (2nd floor)Dwayne Baker • Molly Ranahan • Glennon Sweeney • Michael Webb • Rachael Woldoff • Michael Webb TH9.15.06 Jobs across space and over time: innovative applications of data from the Longitudinal Employer-Household Dynamics (LEHD) program Marti (lobby level)Jessica Fisch • Kate Lowe • Joshua A. Warner • Laura Wolf-Powers • Laura Wolf-Powers TH9.15.07 Citizenship and Inequality in Urban Education Provision Star Isle (lobby level)Brandi Blessett • Gregory Larnell • Elizabeth Smith-Pryor • Brandi Blessett TH9.15.08 Religion, Identity and Community Action Palm Isle (lobby level)Mirsad Krijestorac • Gordana Rabrenovic • Barry Rubin • Tonya Sanders, Morgan State University • Gordana Rabrenovic TH9.15.09 Preservation of Memory, Place Making and Local Belonging in Mexico City Raphael (2nd floor)Adriana Aguayo • Angela Giglia, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana • Margarita Pérez Negrete • Maria Ana Portal • Angela Giglia, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana TH9.15.10 Urban Design Policy Hibiscus (lobby level)Helene Littke • Cesar Wagner • Sabina Deitrick, University of Pittsburgh TH9.15.12 Developing sustainable mobility schemes for urban areas Cambridge (2nd floor)Blaise Bordeleau • David King • Ken Steif • Kathleen Meghan Wieters • David King TH9.15.13 Shrinking cities: New challenges for urban planners Godfrey (lobby level)Stéphanie Benoit • Andrea Sarzynski • J. Rosie Tighe • Daniel Kuhlmann, Cornell University • J. Rosie Tighe TH9.15.14 Exploring the limits of globalization Alhambra (2nd floor)Sukumar Ganapati • Craig Townsend • Jill Tao, Incheon National University • Kailas Venkitasubramanian • Jill Tao, Incheon National University TH9.15.15 Global City Sydney Michelangelo (2nd floor)Alex Lawrie • Roberta Ryan • Bligh Grant, University of Technology Sydney • Peter Walsh • Ronald Vogel, Ryerson University TH9.15.16 Devolution, Privatization and Special Purpose Governance Structures Flagler (lobby level)Jack Lucas • Douglas Ihrke, University of Wisconsin- Milwaukee • Daniel Pasciuti • Douglas Ihrke, University of Wisconsin- Milwaukee TH9.15.17 Revitalization efforts and its impact on the economy Dupont (lobby level)Shelley Buchbinder • Amanda Micklow • David Padgett • Mary Rocco • Mary Rocco TH9.15.18 Public Incentives: How Effective Are They in Generating Public Benefits? Tuttle (lobby level)Michael Henderson • George C. Homsy • Eric Stokan • George C. Homsy TH9.15.19 Addressing Economic Inequality after the Great Recession: Policy, Planning, and Reshaped Landscapes of Opportunity in the City Gusman (lobby level)Marjorie Visser, University of California, Davis • Nina Martin, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill • Edwin Melendez • Lisa J. Servon • Edwin Melendez TH9.15.20 Moving through the City Oxford (2nd floor)Chelsie Anderson • Kun Liu • Sébastien Lord • Katie Perumbeti • Yasminah Beebeejaun

10:40am

11:00am

TH11.00.03 The Politics of Neighborhood Revitlization in the Post-Industrial City Windsor (2nd floor)Juliet Musso • Ellen Shiau • Robert Stoker • Martin Horak, Western University • Clarence Stone TH11.00.06 Labor Activism in Miami – A Global City from the Perspective of Low Wage Workers and Advocates Raphael (2nd floor)Cynthia ‎ Hernandez • Bruce Nissen • Andrea Nunez • Louise Simmons, University of Connecticut TH11.00.07 A Miracle on Cooper Street: A case of Study of how a University Professor transform a Community through a School name the LEAP Academy Star Isle (lobby level)Gloria Bonilla-Santiago • Matthew Closter • Wanda Garcia • Wanda Garcia TH11.00.20 ‘City Abroad’: International Programs, Undergraduate Education, and Urban Studies Trinity (2nd floor)Peter Hossler • Carol Jambor-Smith • Joseph Stanley • Elizabeth Thomas • Peter Hossler TH11.00.19 Aging in the City: It’s Not What We Planned Michelangelo (2nd floor)Daniel Brady • David Saltman • Tatiana Sam • David Saltman TH11.00.01 Comparative Housing and Urban Policies Alhambra (2nd floor)Jolanta Aidukaite • Khaled Alawadi • Robert Chaskin, The University of Chicago • B. Shine Cho • Robert Chaskin, The University of Chicago TH11.00.02 Using Making Connections Data to Explore Influences, Experiences and Perceptions of Urban Life in Disadvantaged Neighborhoods Balmoral (2nd floor)Julia Burdick-Will • Megan Gilster • Amanda L. Roy • Carlos Siordia • Anita Zuberi • Catherine Haggerty TH11.00.04 Efficacy of Mixed Income Redevelopment or Organic Mixing Sandringham (2nd floor)Helene Belanger • Rachel Garshick Kleit • Naka Matsumoto • William M. Rohe • Ramona Stone • Helene Belanger TH11.00.05 The politics and language of race Escorial (2nd floor)Sharon Navarro, University of Texas at San Antonio • Edith Barrett • Sylvie Paré • Sylvie Paré TH11.00.08 Community Organizing and Social Movements Gusman (lobby level)Anna Domaradzka • Luis Martinez • Xiaoyi SUN • Adam Uddin • Jonathan Davies TH11.00.09 New directions in the study of non-profits Tuttle (lobby level)Karl Besel • Hediye Kilic gorunmek • Kumaran Kumaran • Zachary Wood • Michelle Wooddell • Kumaran Kumaran TH11.00.10 Design, Access and the Right to the City Hibiscus (lobby level)Te-Sheng Huang • Joern Langhorst • Frédérique Roy Trempe • Igor Vojnovic • James DeFilippis TH11.00.11 Questions of scale: the regional dimension to tackling climate change Crandon (lobby level)Jörg Kemmerzell • Ugo Lachapelle • Georges A. Tanguay • Ugo Lachapelle TH11.00.12 Regulating land-use: 'disciplining' private property rights Godfrey (lobby level)Lara Furtado, University of Massachusetts Amherst • Igal Charney • Sonia A. Hirt • Jean-Philippe Meloche • Darrel Ramsey-Musolf • Darrel Ramsey-Musolf TH11.00.13 Scrutinizing infrastructre projects in the global era Marti (lobby level)Joe Grengs • Simon Mosbah • Miriam Solis • Joe Grengs TH11.00.14 Placing Politics: Making Places or Making Markets? Oxford (2nd floor)Catherine Guimond • John Stehlin • Alexander Tarr • Juan J Rivero, New York University • Juan J Rivero, New York University TH11.00.15 The City and Adaption to external factors Palm Isle (lobby level)Clarissa Freitas, Universidade Federal do Ceara • Cornelia Dlabaja • Priscila Izar • Eva Kassens-Noor • Eva Kassens-Noor TH11.00.16 Power, Politics and Urban Development Flagler (lobby level)Peter Burns • Lauren Hansen • Alan Peters • James Smith • James Smith TH11.00.17 Sport construction, identity and economic development Dupont (lobby level)Anne Diallo • William Holt • Mark Rosentraub, University of Michigan • William Holt TH11.00.18 Urban indicators and city life Cambridge (2nd floor)Christien Klaufus • Melina Patterson • Luc Pauwels • Megan K. Peppel • Melina Patterson

12:25pm

1:30pm

TH1.30.00 ‘How to Get Published’: a Presentation for Early Career Researchers in Urban Studies Trinity (2nd floor)Kay McArdle • Kay McArdle TH1.30.03 Economic, Social, and Political Disruption in San Francisco Alhambra (2nd floor)Corey Cook • Rachel Brahinsky, University of San Francisco • Tim Redmond • Corey Cook TH1.30.09 Expanding Interprofessional Behavioral Health Care through the Green Family Foundation Neighborhood Health Education Learning Program Cambridge (2nd floor)Eduardo B. Camps-Romero • Beatrice Farnsworth • Aisha Garba • Annellys Hernandez • Eduardo B. Camps-Romero TH1.30.20 Miami Thrives: Building a “Place-based Change” Community of Practice Raphael (2nd floor)Gretchen Beesing • Shekeria Brown • Arden Shank • Gretchen Beesing TH1.30.01 Mixed Income Redevelopment and the Questions of Who Loses and Who Finds Community? Balmoral (2nd floor)Ashley Brown-Burns • James Fraser • Kim Skobba, University of Georgia • Dennis Watson • Deirdre Oakley, Georgia State University TH1.30.02 Informal Urbanism in North America (PART 2, Proposal for a two-panel session) Gusman (lobby level)Evan Casper-Futterman • Kimberley Kinder, University of Michigan • Jason Neville • Kimberley Kinder, University of Michigan TH1.30.04 'Choice' and Forced Housing Mobiliies Windsor (2nd floor)Hayden Shelby, University of California, Berkeley • Cansu Civelek • Ruoniu Wang • LI YIN • Rachel Garshick Kleit TH1.30.05 Race and Revanchism: Gentrification, Law-and-Order and the Spatial Politics of Hegemony Sandringham (2nd floor)Alfredo Huante • Daniel Olmos • Steven Osuna • Cesar Rodriguez • Daniel Olmos TH1.30.06 The racial dynamics of housing, wellbeing, and happiness Escorial (2nd floor)Jack Dustin • Adam Okulicz-Kozaryn • J. Walter Paquin • Jacob Rugh • Jacob Rugh TH1.30.07 Civic and Youth Engagement in Urban Education Star Isle (lobby level)Dorothy Knauer • Stephen Neely • Caroline Andrew, University of Ottawa • Thomas Reio • Caroline Andrew, University of Ottawa TH1.30.10 Obsolescence and Reappropriation in Urban Space Crandon (lobby level)Kristin Koptiuch • Asha Kutty • Gregory Marinic • Bethany Welch TH1.30.12 Rethinking China's Peri-urban Politics Palm Isle (lobby level)Annette Kim, University of Southern California • Kyle Jaros • Nick R. Smith • Yuan Xiao • Nick R. Smith TH1.30.13 'Creating' land: The reuse of vacant and low-density urban spaces Godfrey (lobby level)Jae Teuk Chin • Kevin Gillen • Boah Kim • Andrew Whittemore • Claire Poitras TH1.30.14 Internal Structural Inequality in Cities Hibiscus (lobby level)John J Betancur, University of Illinois at Chicago • Annie Contractor • Gabriel Morales Sod • Elizabeth Mueller, University of Texas at Austin TH1.30.15 Place-based leadership: A route to progressive change? Flagler (lobby level)Neil Bradford • Robin Hambleton, University of the West of England, Bristol • Allison Bramwell, University of North Carolina at Greensboro • David Sweeting • Robin Hambleton, University of the West of England, Bristol TH1.30.16 Fiscal Crises and Austerity: Impacts and Policy Responses Tuttle (lobby level)Yunji Kim • Gary A. Mattson • Miguel Rodrigues • Yuanshuo Xu, Cornell University • Gary A. Mattson TH1.30.17 Empowerment / Enterprise / zones strategies: What works? Dupont (lobby level)Ljubinka Andonoska • Agatha S. Caraballo • Alan Davis • Hyun Kyong (Rosa) Lee TH1.30.18 Transformation of Miami’s Urban Core Michelangelo (2nd floor)Sebawit Bishu • Nicki Fraser • Ramon Trias • Nicki Fraser TH1.30.19 Starving Cities: Issues of Food Security in Urban Areas Oxford (2nd floor)Ben Chrisinger • Matthias Fleischer • Stacy Moak • Joan Wesley, Jackson State University • Joan Wesley, Jackson State University

2:55pm

3:15pm

TH3.15.00 Urban Trends in Central & South America and the Caribbean: Poverty. Discussion on a research agenda Cambridge (2nd floor)Lucia Capanema-Alvares • Janina Leon • Maria Soledad Arqueros Mejica • Ana Sabogal • Cecilia Giusti, Texas A&M University TH3.15.03 Community Information: A Quarter-Century of Innovation Sandringham (2nd floor)G. Thomas Kingsley • Meg Merrick • Lisa Nelson • Kathy Pettit • Sabina Deitrick, University of Pittsburgh • Kathy Pettit TH3.15.06 Place Matters: Poverty, Policy, and Politics in the Modern Metropolis Raphael (2nd floor)James DeFilippis • Elizabeth Strom, University of South Florida • Todd Swanstrom, University of Missouri-St. Louis • Phil Thompson • Todd Swanstrom, University of Missouri-St. Louis TH3.15.10 Design, Activism and Research Hibiscus (lobby level)Hillary Caldwell • Jeffrey Hou • Aseem Inam • Marat Troina • Aseem Inam TH3.15.20 Getting Tenure/Promotion I--Teaching/Service Strategies. Trinity (2nd floor)Andy Carswell • David Perry • Mara Sidney • Jocelyn Taliaferro • Anne Taufen Wessells • Jocelyn Taliaferro TH3.15.19 Community-Based Research Partnerships for Preventing Health Risks among Urban Young Adults Oxford (2nd floor)Sofia Fernandez • Juliette Graziano • Michelle Hospital • Melissa Howard • Eric Wagner • Eric Wagner TH3.15.01 Housing Policies in the Global South: Innovative versus Traditional Approaches Windsor (2nd floor)Lan Deng • Ashok Das, University of Hawaii at Manoa • Giorgio Talocci • Paavo Monkkonen, University of California Los Angeles TH3.15.02 Cross-National Issues in Low Income Subsidized Housing Balmoral (2nd floor)Montserrat Pareja-Eastaway, University of Barcelona • Sarah Cooper, University of Illinois at Chicago • Lei Ping • Laurie Tallotte • Montserrat Pareja-Eastaway, University of Barcelona TH3.15.04 Trends in Community Development Alhambra (2nd floor)Robert Silverman, University at Buffalo • Robyne Stevenson, University of Central Florida • David Swindell • David Swindell TH3.15.05 On Poverty and Race, Do We Still Have Little to Say? Why Race-Oriented Research is Peripheral in Urban Studies Scholarship Escorial (2nd floor)Katherine Fallon • Anna Livia Brand, University of New Orleans • Alex Schafran • Lisa K. Bates, Portland State University • Alex Schafran TH3.15.07 Urban Education: Impacts of Social and Policy Changes Star Isle (lobby level)Jerusha Conner • Paul A. Jargowsky • Vladimir Kogan, The Ohio State University • Vladimir Kogan, The Ohio State University TH3.15.08 New Approaches to Fostering and Sustaining Community Change Palm Isle (lobby level)Mark Chupp • Sara Shadmi-Wortman • Ido Shelem • Mark Chupp TH3.15.09 Strategies for empowerment: moving beyond discourses of victimhood Marti (lobby level)Ann-Margaret Esnard • Kathy Sias • Ramya Ramanath, DePaul University • Pierre Hamel TH3.15.11 Sustainable Practices: Identifying and Understanding Citizens Attitudes to Enviornmental Resources Crandon (lobby level)Ana Lúcia N. d. P. Britto • Sally Geislar • Christopher Hawkins • Ann Johnson TH3.15.12 Equity and Urban Transportation Godfrey (lobby level)Jen Gray-O'Connor • Steven Howland • William Michelson • Liz Williams • Liz Williams TH3.15.14 Migrants in the global era Tuttle (lobby level)Jill Simone Gross • Milena Gomez Kopp • Mehdi Nejatbakhsh • Anne Shlay • Jill Simone Gross TH3.15.15 Citizenship in City-Regions Flagler (lobby level)Christine Hudson • Marta Lackowska • Anders Lidström • Michael Leo Owens, Emory University • Anders Lidström TH3.15.16 The Neoliberal Neighborhood: New Political Landscapes in Detroit and Beyond Michelangelo (2nd floor)Jackson Christopher Bartlett • Meghan Wilson, University of Chicago • Sian Olson Dowis • Brian Sargent • Jackson Christopher Bartlett TH3.15.17 Tourism and city Branding and their impact on economic development Dupont (lobby level)Heather Khan • Evan Cleave, University of Western Ontario • Carlos Suárez-Carrasquillo • Sarah Iannarone, Portland State University • Heather Khan TH3.15.18 Sustainability and Security indicators: national & International Gusman (lobby level)Juste Rajaonson • Portia Rawles • Kevin Smiley • Gordana Rabrenovic

4:45pm

5:30pm

6:00pm

7:00pm

 
Friday, April 10
 

6:15am

7:00am

7:15am

8:05am

FR8.05.03 Place-Making for the Poor: Creative Destruction and Security of Home Windsor (2nd floor)Jeffrey Lowe • Edward Goetz, University of Minnesota • Susan Saegert • Benjamin Teresa • Kathe Newman, Rutgers University • Susan Saegert FR8.05.18 Engaging the community though data sharing, analysis, and action plans - Lessons from researchers and practitioners Godfrey (lobby level)Isaac Castillo • Maria-Paula Garcia • Sarah Gillespie • Cecilia Gutierrez • Irwin Royster • Sarah Gillespie FR8.05.01 Preserving access to the city through housing policy Balmoral (2nd floor)Elizabeth Mueller, University of Texas at Austin • Todd Nedwick • Melinda Pollack • Barbara Brown Wilson • Barbara Brown Wilson FR8.05.02 The Challenges of Voucher Housing Sandringham (2nd floor)Kristin L. Perkins • Vincent Reina • Biljana Vasilevska • Anaid Yerena • Robert Silverman, University at Buffalo FR8.05.04 Aging and Disability in Urban Communities Oxford (2nd floor)Kaya Hamer-Small • Kirsten Loutzenhiser • Alex Schwartz,The New School • Leonor Vanik • Alex Schwartz,The New School FR8.05.05 Understanding Sources of Black Unrest in the 21st Century Metropolis: Planning, Policing, and Poverty Escorial (2nd floor)Henry Taylor, University at Buffalo • Harley Etienne • Daniel Monti • Christopher Niedt • Henry Taylor, University at Buffalo FR8.05.07 U.S. Education Policy Confronts Community and Educator Opposition: Activism and Scholarship Star Isle (lobby level)William (Fred) Ellis • Kitty Kelly Epstein • Barbara Ferman • Ryan M. Good • Kimberly Mayfield Lynch, Holy Names University • Kitty Kelly Epstein FR8.05.08 Immigrant Engagement, Participation and Mobilization Michelangelo (2nd floor)Ann Johnson • Ryan Allen, University of Minnesota • Berna Turam, Northeastern University • Ryan Allen, University of Minnesota FR8.05.09 Social and Political Action: Organizational Roles Trinity (2nd floor)Charles Collins • Katherine Hankins • Lorraine Minnite • Philip Nyden • Jessica L. Perez • Katherine Hankins FR8.05.10 Green Infrastructure in Legacy Cities Hibiscus (lobby level)Patty Heyda • Hamil Pearsall • Christina Rosan • Matthew D. Weber • Christina Rosan FR8.05.11 Post-Disaster Cities and Communities Crandon (lobby level)James Connolly • N. Emel Ganapati • Julia Nevarez, Kean University • Robert Collins, Dillard University • Robert Collins, Dillard University FR8.05.13 Development policies: Evaluations and critiques Flagler (lobby level)Eran Razin, Hebrew University of Jerusalem • Florence Paulhiac Scherrer, University of Quebec in Montreal • Zhayda Reilly • Eran Razin, Hebrew University of Jerusalem FR8.05.14 Understanding how globalization affects the international context Palm Isle (lobby level)Silvina Lopez Barrera • Patricia Ciorici • Xiulian Ma, Chinese Academy of Governance • Bernadette Hanlon, Ohio State University • Eric Yankson • Bernadette Hanlon, Ohio State University FR8.05.15 Responding to vulnerability and marginalization in urban governance Dupont (lobby level)Yanjun Cai • Jeong Joo Ahn, Arizona State University • Natalie Prochaska, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign • Juliana Wilhoit • Kirk E. Harris, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee • Kirk E. Harris, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee FR8.05.16 Political Impacts of Urban and Suburban Social Changes Alhambra (2nd floor)Kimberley Johnson, Barnard College • David Edwards • Elizabeth Jones • Jamila Michener • Derek Hyra, American University • Kimberley Johnson, Barnard College FR8.05.17 Tourism and economic development Raphael (2nd floor)Madlyn Bonimy • Jean-Claude Garcia-Zamor • Robert Kerstein • Madlyn Bonimy FR8.05.21 Jurisdictional shifts and interlocality Tuttle (lobby level)Thomas Favre-Bulle • David Kanaan • Thomas Skuzinski • Eric Zeemering, Northern Illinois University • David Weinreich • Eric Zeemering, Northern Illinois University FR8.05.19 Health, Well-being, and the Built Environment Cambridge (2nd floor)Antwan Jones • Christian King • Christine Spadola • Crystal Taylor • Edith Barrett

9:30am

9:50am

PS1 Mental Slavery: The Faces of Power Understood through the Music of the Jamaican Urban Underclass Biscayne Ballroom (2nd floor)Craig Barham PS10.0 Urban change and housing in Germany Biscayne Ballroom (2nd floor)Natasha Tursi PS11.0 Waking Up in Our Own House: Homeless Mothers’ Perspectives on Housing Stability and Child Well-Being Biscayne Ballroom (2nd floor)Scott Brown PS12.0 Understanding the role of built design in neighborhood revitalization and stabilization Biscayne Ballroom (2nd floor)Katherine Dostart PS13.0 Buying In: Putting a Price on Urbanity in the Digital City Biscayne Ballroom (2nd floor)Luc Guillemot PS14.0 Transformation of Low-income Settlements into Public Housing: A Case of Kadifekale Biscayne Ballroom (2nd floor)Melis Kural PS15.0 Do Affordable Homes Look Different? Biscayne Ballroom (2nd floor)Cody Price PS16.0 Focus On Detroit: Films Representing and Explaining Detroit’s Crisis to the World Biscayne Ballroom (2nd floor)Louise Jezierski, Michigan State University PS18.0 Gentrification's Pace: How Senior Citizens are Affected in the Urban Core Biscayne Ballroom (2nd floor)Katherine Wilson PS21.0 Examining the Impact of 'Ban the Box' Policies on Hiring Processes Biscayne Ballroom (2nd floor)Laura Bogardus PS23.0 Exclusionary Land Use Policies: A Path to Residential Segregation? Biscayne Ballroom (2nd floor)Jennifer Sloan, University of Texas at Arlington PS25.0 A tale of two cities? Citizenship and the privatization of security in Miami Biscayne Ballroom (2nd floor)Thijs Jeursen PS26.0 Community Policing: Bridging the gap between minority communities and the police force Biscayne Ballroom (2nd floor)James Wright II PS27.0 Knowledge and Risk of Hepatitis C Infection among Latino Criminal Justice Clients in Miami, Florida Biscayne Ballroom (2nd floor)Rehab Auf PS28.0 Towards a model of a multi-ethnic neighborhood Biscayne Ballroom (2nd floor)David Kaplan PS29.0 Racial Residential Segregation and Risky Sexual Behavior Among Non-Hispanic Blacks, National Survey of Family Growth, 2006-2010 Biscayne Ballroom (2nd floor)Khaleeq Lutfi PS3.0 How art museums influence who uses, and how people use neighborhood space Biscayne Ballroom (2nd floor)Justin Meyer PS30.0 Neighborhood characteristics and cause of death among HIV-positive Latinos, Florida, 2000-2011 Biscayne Ballroom (2nd floor)Diana M. Sheehan PS31.0 Everyday place making among neighborhood residents Biscayne Ballroom (2nd floor)Jyoti Gupta, Vanderbilt University PS32.0 Finding a link between brownfields revitalization and equitable development in Southeast Florida region Biscayne Ballroom (2nd floor)Jeniffer Shin PS34.0 Brazil, Distributed Generation, and the Geopolitics of Global Energy Biscayne Ballroom (2nd floor)Allison Bridges PS4.0 Tacos, Generators, and Revitalization: How Oklahoma City Food Truck Vendors Navigate Local Regulation Biscayne Ballroom (2nd floor)James Eldridge PS5.0 Youth are making life decisions in New Jersey Public Schools Biscayne Ballroom (2nd floor)Danielle Davis PS35.0 Urban Agriculture (UA): Innovative Use of Private Property for the Public Good Biscayne Ballroom (2nd floor)Rania Ahmed PS36.0 Evaluation framework for a new model of integrated sociomedical outreach at Florida International University Biscayne Ballroom (2nd floor)David Brown PS37.0 PROJECT TREBLE: An Examination of an Innovative Music Education Program for Promoting Resilience among Urban Minority Youth Biscayne Ballroom (2nd floor)Michelle Hospital PS38.0 Health Care for All: A Case Study of a Local Health Alliance and its Pursuit of Better Health Outcomes While Reducing Costs Biscayne Ballroom (2nd floor)Straso Jovanovski, Rutgers University - Camden PS39.0 Food Deserts and County-Level Health Outcomes: An Analysis of The 28-County Metropolitan Atlanta Area Biscayne Ballroom (2nd floor)Jason Plummer PS40.0 Landscape Anthropometrics: A multi-scale approach to integrating health into regional land use planning Biscayne Ballroom (2nd floor)Arthi Rao

10:30am

FR10.30.00 The Challenges of Interdisciplinarity in Urban Studies programs Oxford (2nd floor)Jasmine Alinder • Robert Blair • Renia Ehrenfeucht • Laura Reese, Michigan State University • Jasmine Alinder FR10.30.02 Methodological challenges and associated key research findings: The payoff of tackling complex and labor-intensive data issues Hibiscus (lobby level)Daniel Brisson • Claudia Coulton • Robert Goerge • Brett Theodos • Emily Zimmerman • Ned English FR10.30.07 Urban Research and Activism: Housing and Community Development Alhambra (2nd floor)Janet Smith, University of Illinois at Chicago • Andrew Greenlee • Susan Saegert • Elizabeth Sweet • Kathe Newman, Rutgers University • Lisa K. Bates, Portland State University • Janet Smith, University of Illinois at Chicago FR10.30.15 Assessing the Role of the State in the Contemporary Urban Flagler (lobby level)Leigh Graham, John Jay College, CUNY • Jonathan Davies • Robert Lake • David Imbroscio, University of Louisville • Ali Modarres • David Imbroscio, University of Louisville FR10.30.17 Convention Center Follies and the Study of Urban Politics Dupont (lobby level)Heywood Sanders, University of Texas at San Antonio • Marc Levine • Mark Rose • Bob Whelan • Mark Rose FR10.30.20 Getting Tenure/Promotion II- Research/Publication Strategies. Trinity (2nd floor)Mickey Lauria • Todd Swanstrom, University of Missouri-St. Louis • Edward Goetz, University of Minnesota • Karen Mossberger • Caroline Andrew, University of Ottawa • Jocelyn Taliaferro • Jocelyn Taliaferro FR10.30.01 The Context, Scale and Transferability of Housing Policies in the Global South Balmoral (2nd floor)Adauto Lucio Cardoso • Anuradha Mukherji • Richard Tomlinson • Richard Ronald FR10.30.03 Housing, Health and Overall Well-being Sandringham (2nd floor)Emmanuel Frimpong Boamah • Kirstin Frescoln • Oskari Harjunen • Nicole Ruggiano • Nicole Ruggiano FR10.30.04 State Level Policies and the Impacts on Housing and Neighborhoods Windsor (2nd floor)Josh Akers • Megan Hatch • William Steele • Justin Steil • Megan Hatch FR10.30.05 Ferguson, Metropolitan Fragmentation and Ontologies of Segregation Raphael (2nd floor)Willow Lung-Amam, University of Maryland College Park • Stacey Sutton • Elizabeth Sweet • Elizabeth Sweet FR10.30.06 Spatial Inequality and Segregation Escorial (2nd floor)Xiang Cai • Kiara Douds • Cheryl Hyde • Seth Payton • Seth Payton FR10.30.08 Employment, Education, and Immigrant Settlement Star Isle (lobby level)Stuart Andreason • Alvaro Huerta, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona • Shikun Sun • Sonia Uribe • Stuart Andreason FR10.30.09 Historical Perspectives on Urban (Re)development Palm Isle (lobby level)Vern Baxter • Hector Burga • Robert Heuton • Douglas Appler, University of Kentucky • Robert Heuton FR10.30.10 Art and Culture in Community and Economic Development Gusman (lobby level)Karen Fuller • Erualdo Gonzalez, California State University, Fullerton • Shoshanah Goldberg-Miller • Erualdo Gonzalez, California State University, Fullerton FR10.30.12 Media and place-making strategies: Lessons for cities Crandon (lobby level)Danilo Yanich, University of Delaware • Kyujin Jung • Sergio Montero • Moses Shumow, Florida International University • Moses Shumow, Florida International University FR10.30.13 New directions in urban sustainability debates Godfrey (lobby level)Lars A. Engberg, Aalborg University Copenhagen • Shaibu Bala Garba • Chin Siong Ho • Lars A. Engberg, Aalborg University Copenhagen FR10.30.14 (Re) Constructing CIties: Global-Local Dynamics Tuttle (lobby level)Sisi Meng • Nabil Nazha • Juan-Pablo Sarmiento • Peter Burns FR10.30.18 Towards Health Equity: Understanding Approaches and Challenges Cambridge (2nd floor)Susan Longworth, Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago • Mark Daniel • Michele Deegan • Kelechi Uzochukwu • Sulhee (Sunny) Yoon • Stacy Moak FR10.30.19 Multidisciplinary Approaches to Promoting Healthy Communities Michelangelo (2nd floor)Jane Branscomb • Colleen Casey • Laurie Cohen • Kimberly Libman • Kimberly Libman

12:00pm

1:45pm

FR1.45.03 Public School Closures, Educational Equity and Metropolitan Change Star Isle (lobby level)Amy J. Bach • Ariel H. Bierbaum • Sally Nuamah • Fithawee G. Tzeggai • Ariel H. Bierbaum FR1.45.07 Justice and Healing in Urban Education Demand an Attention to Story-telling. Raphael (2nd floor)Laura Lubin • Chaundra L Whitehead • Joan Wynne • Myrna Augustin FR1.45.21 Activist Scholar Award Winner Colloquy Sandringham (2nd floor) FR1.45.20 Publishing in the Journal of Urban Affairs Trinity (2nd floor)Laura Reese, Michigan State University • Igor Vojnovic • Laura Reese, Michigan State University FR1.45.19 Addressing Social Determinants of Health through Mobile Health Centers: The FIU Approach Oxford (2nd floor)Frederick Anderson • Josya-Gony Charles • Charles Gonzalez • Kumar Ilangovan • Lorraine Nowakowski • Kumar Ilangovan FR1.45.01 Housing the Senior Surge: Emerging Issues as the Boomers Pass 60 Balmoral (2nd floor)Claudia Aranda • Jennifer Molinsky • Rolf Pendall • Robert Pitingolo • Sandra Rosenbloom • Diane Levy FR1.45.02 Housing, Transportation, and Socio-economic Neighborhood Status Alhambra (2nd floor)Elizabeth Korver-Glenn • Matt Ruther • Abigail Qian ZHOU FR1.45.04 Issues of Locational Attainment and Mobility Windsor (2nd floor)D Augustus Anderson • George Galster • Junia Howell • Wesley Meares • Mark Joseph, Case Western Reserve University • Mark Joseph, Case Western Reserve University FR1.45.05 Sweat (In)Equity?: Alternative Transportation and Inequality in US Cities Tuttle (lobby level)Eve Bratman • Carrie Makarewicz, University of Colorado – Denver • Aaron Golub • Melody Hoffmann • Do J. Lee • Arlie Adkins, PhD • Aaron Golub FR1.45.06 Why Place Matters in Income Inequality Hibiscus (lobby level)Miranda Martinez • Rahul Pathak • Amruta Sakalker • Jennifer Scott • Kyungsoon Wang • Bethany Welch FR1.45.08 Immigration, Race and Diversity Escorial (2nd floor)Felipe A. Filomeno • Xi Huang • Anna Kim • J.S. Onésimo Sandoval • Richard Smith • Richard Smith FR1.45.09 The Politics of Space: Identity, Memory and Planning Godfrey (lobby level)Juan Antonio Bueno • Heather Jamerson • Dorie Perez • Ian Simpkins • Claire Poitras FR1.45.10 The Role of Social Media in the Rise of New Forms of Urban Citizenship Palm Isle (lobby level)Nina Kasniunas • Kyungwoo Kim • Jesus Valero • Nina Kasniunas FR1.45.11 Environmental Justice: Assessing the Role of Communities, the State and Corporations Gusman (lobby level)Yasminah Beebeejaun • Sima Namin • Mia Renauld • Yasminah Beebeejaun FR1.45.12 Who Makes Detroit? Determinants of Place-Making in the Shrinking City Michelangelo (2nd floor)Janice Bockmeyer • Dana Kornberg • Amy Krings • Margaret Dewar, University of Michigan • Janice Bockmeyer FR1.45.13 Disaster Management & Institutional Support Crandon (lobby level)Matthew Bradley • Yona Jebrak • Jesseca Short • Julia Nevarez, Kean University FR1.45.16 Dissecting participatory mechanisms and their impact on the citizenry Dupont (lobby level)Jose W. Melendez • Arturo Flores, National Autonomous University of Mexico • Carissa Slotterback • Carissa Slotterback FR1.45.17 Improving Public Safety: Community Control vs. Security Flagler (lobby level)Christine Barrow • Claudia Caruso • Caché Owens • Pierre Hamel FR1.45.18 Understanding the twin epidemics of substance abuse and HIV/AIDS affecting Latino communities throughout Miami-Dade County, Florida Cambridge (2nd floor)Frank Dillon • Hui Huang • Mariano Kanamori • Patria Rojas • Mariana Sanchez • Mario De La Rosa

3:15pm

3:40pm

FR3.40.13 The Role of Public Decision Making in Urban Sustainability Crandon (lobby level)David Barth • Ryan Z. Good • Kelly Monaghan • Juan Rodriguez • Marilyn Swisher • Ryan Z. Good FR3.40.16 Building the Just City: The Contributions of Adolph L. Reed, Jr. to our understanding of Race, Class, and Urban Political Economy under Neoliberalism Escorial (2nd floor)Larry Bennett • Cedric Johnson, University of Illinois—Chicago • Adolph L. Reed • Cynthia Horan, Yale University • Timothy Weaver • David Imbroscio, University of Louisville FR3.40.19 An Interprofessional Approach to Addressing Challenges of Urban Healthcare: Green Family Foundation Neighborhood Health Education Learning Program Cambridge (2nd floor)Sophia Lacroix • Onelia Lage • Lourdes Martin • Maria De Los Santos • Ebony Whisenant • Onelia Lage FR3.40.01 The End of “Public” Housing? Policy Frameworks and Implementation on HUD’s 50th Anniversary Balmoral (2nd floor)Prentiss Dantzler • James Hanlon • Leah Hendey • Amy Khare • Lawrence J. Vale • Amy Khare FR3.40.02 21st Century Issues in Community Development Gusman (lobby level)Christopher Wyczalkowski • Yue Zhang • Andrew Zitcer • Andrew Zitcer FR3.40.03 Issues of Housing Financing in the 'Post-Recession' Age Windsor (2nd floor)Antwan Hampton • Dan Immergluck • Maria Y. Rodriguez • Dale Thomson • Jaewoong Won • Dale Thomson FR3.40.04 Impact of the Great Recession on Housing Issues Alhambra (2nd floor)Michael Lens, University of California, Los Angeles • Jaclene Begley • Jacob Faber • Peter Rich • Daniel Hammel, University of Toledo • Jaclene Begley FR3.40.05 Magic City: Dreaming Miami Raphael (2nd floor)Fabiana Brunetta • Guillermo Grenier • Sallie Hughes • J. Miguel Kanai • Patricia Price • Patricia Price FR3.40.06 Urban Poverty: Concepts, Causes, and Change Sandringham (2nd floor)C. Aujean Lee • Douglas Muzzio • Graham Squires • Christopher Wheeler • Douglas Muzzio FR3.40.07 School Choice and Privatization Star Isle (lobby level)Megan Gallagher • Sarah R. Gearhart • Leslie Martin • Aaron Rollins • Stephen Danley, Rutgers University • Megan Gallagher FR3.40.08 Immigration, Diversity and Identity Michelangelo (2nd floor)Richard Jelier • Mara Sidney • Sule Toktas • Mara Sidney FR3.40.09 Helping or harming distressed neighborhoods? Assessing the economic impacts of historical assets Tuttle (lobby level)Sarah Coffin • Candi Clouse, Cleveland State University • Biqi Zhao • Candi Clouse, Cleveland State University FR3.40.10 Art, Theater, and Placemaking Hibiscus (lobby level)Jeff Biggar • Amy Marr • Jie Zheng • Shoshanah Goldberg-Miller FR3.40.12 Challenges in managing urban growth and densification Godfrey (lobby level)Oluwarokan Charles Alonge • Priscilla Ananian • Annette Steinacker, Loyola University Chicago • Amal K. Ali, Salisbury University • Annette Steinacker, Loyola University Chicago FR3.40.15 Intergovernmental collaboration and competition: Reshaping regional and metropolitan governance Flagler (lobby level)Brady Baybeck • Rafał Gajewski • David Hamilton • Lin Ye, Sun Yat-sen University • Lin Ye, Sun Yat-sen University FR3.40.17 Economic indicators & measurements considerations Dupont (lobby level)Ned Hill • Eric Joseph van Holm • Margaret Cowell, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University • Janey Wang • Margaret Cowell, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University FR3.40.18 Rethinking the Impacts of Criminal Justice and Violence in Urban Contexts Trinity (2nd floor)Miriam Northcutt Bohmert • Tia Sheree Gaynor • David Karas • Anna Santiago • Anna Santiago FR3.40.20 Inersections of Housing and Health Oxford (2nd floor)Maya Boustani • James Dunn • Christine George • Susan Popkin • Christine George

5:30pm

6:30pm

7:00pm

 
Saturday, April 11
 

8:00am

9:00am

SA9.00.09 Overtown: Increasing Collaboration to Advance Urban Community Development Goals Michelangelo (2nd floor)Marvin Dunn • Tisa McGhee • Miguel Milanes • Saliha Nelson • Tisa McGhee SA9.00.01 Place-based Change: Housing and Community Development Initiatives in Miami Raphael (2nd floor)Emily Eisenhauer • Arden Shank • Claudia Villalta • Emily Eisenhauer SA9.00.02 Food Access and Other Challenges of Residential Segregation and Neighborhood Change Balmoral (2nd floor)Ferzana Havewala • Hee-Jung Jun • Kelly Kinahan • Peter Rosenblatt • Jeffrey Timberlake • Jeffrey Timberlake SA9.00.03 Policy Making Towards Informal Housing Production in the US: Unanticipated Consequences and Workarounds Sandringham (2nd floor)Carlos Olmedo, University of Texas at Austin • Noah Durst • Jake Wegmann • Jake Wegmann SA9.00.04 U.S Public Housing Transformation and Relocation Outcomes Windsor (2nd floor)Susan Clampet-Lundquist • Joanna Lucio, Arizona State University • Michael Leo Owens, Emory University • Susan Clampet-Lundquist SA9.00.05 Miami Administrators in Black Miami Neighborhoods as Urban Transformation Engineers: Social Equity and the Tale of Two Citizenships Escorial (2nd floor)Vivian Cueto • Karen Fuller • Andrea Marie Headley • Melissa Gomez Hernandez • Susannah Bruns-Ali SA9.00.06 Industry and employment in the city Alhambra (2nd floor)Ziona Austrian • Abdy Javadzadeh • Elsie Harper-Anderson, Virginia Commonwealth University • Merissa Piazza, Cleveland State University • Merissa Piazza, Cleveland State University SA9.00.08 Factors Driving Immigrant Mobility Cambridge (2nd floor)Robert M Anthony • Priscilla Chagas • Ivis Garcia • Cathy Liu • Jonas Nielsen • Cathy Liu SA9.00.11 Analyzing Green Technology, Infrastructure and Continuing Environmental Challenges Crandon (lobby level)Ming-Chun Lee • Iryna Lendel, Cleveland State University • Chen Zhang • Richard Feiock SA9.00.12 Key challenges for transportation policies Godfrey (lobby level)cameron.herrington • Lingqian Hu • Mischa Young • Ann Johnson SA9.00.13 Disaster responses: case-studies in the US Trinity (2nd floor)Donald F. Norris, University of Maryland, Baltimore County • Carlos Martin, Urban Institute • Michael Wilson SA9.00.14 The Municipal Revolution Revisited: Critical Views of Urban Governance and Policy Flagler (lobby level)Thomas Greitens • Meghan Joy • Louise Jezierski, Michigan State University SA9.00.16 The participatory game and its different actors Dupont (lobby level)Adria Buchanan • Kari Smith • Keith Veal • Xuefan Zhang • Kari Smith SA9.00.17 Downtown and Inner City Economic Recovery Gusman (lobby level)Carlos Balsas, University at Albany • Tuna Batuhan • Spencer T. Clayton • T. William Lester • Carlos Balsas, University at Albany SA9.00.18 Financing urban development Tuttle (lobby level)NakHyeok Choi • Bridget Fisher • Min Kim • Derwin Munroe • Heywood Sanders, University of Texas at San Antonio SA9.00.20 Measuring progress towards sustainability Oxford (2nd floor)Ronggui HUANG • Sara Hughes • Rachel Krause, University of Kansas • Josephine Schafer • Rachel Krause, University of Kansas

10:30am

SA10.30.02 How Revitization Works on the Ground: Who Stays, Who Goes, Who Benefits Balmoral (2nd floor)Meagan Ehlenz • Wes Grooms • Russ Lopez • Ned Murray • Kathryn Howell, Virginia Commonwealth University • Kathryn Howell, Virginia Commonwealth University SA10.30.03 Challenges and New Solutions To Subsidizing Low Income Housing Sandringham (2nd floor)John Gilderbloom • Charles Kaye-Essien • Wonhyung Lee, University at Albany, State University of New Yor • John Gilderbloom SA10.30.04 Income, Homeowndership, and Neighborhood Dynamics Windsor (2nd floor)Corey Bunje Bower • Alexandra Browning • Angela Di Nello • Amber Trout • Katrin Anacker, George Mason University • Corey Bunje Bower SA10.30.05 Redefining identity: transnational and other perspectives Michelangelo (2nd floor)Amilcar Antonio Barreto • Barrett Lee • Sang S. Lee • Himabindu Timiri • Thomas Vicino, Northeastern University SA10.30.06 Intersectionality: From structural inequalities to the everyday encounter Escorial (2nd floor)Vera Zambonelli, University of Hawaiʻi / Hawai'i Women in Filmmaking • Misun Hur • Malka Greenberg Raanan, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem • Ashley E. Nickels • Vera Zambonelli, University of Hawaiʻi / Hawai'i Women in Filmmaking SA10.30.07 The spatial dynamics of environmental injustice Raphael (2nd floor)Isabelle Anguelovski • Molly Makris • Jorge M Otero • Molly Makris SA10.30.09 Civil Society, Deliberative Democracy and Citizenship Cambridge (2nd floor)Jacob Norvig Larsen • Caroline Patsias • Anne Taufen Wessells • Anne Taufen Wessells SA10.30.11 (Re)Defining Urban Places Trinity (2nd floor)Farhad Atash • Djamel Boussaa • Changwook Kim • Jill Simone Gross SA10.30.13 Vacancy as Opportunity in Legacy Cities Godfrey (lobby level)Scarlett Andrews • Catalina Freixas • Yuki Kato • Marie Macchiarolo • Yuki Kato SA10.30.14 Green growth: challenges for sustainability Crandon (lobby level)Corina McKendry, Colorado College • Zoé Lejeune • Nathaniel Wright • Nathaniel Wright SA10.30.16 Networked governance: State, market, and nonprofit power relations Dupont (lobby level)Jered Carr • Arturo Díaz Cruz • Nilton Ricoy Torres • Anna Uster • Jered Carr SA10.30.17 Examining structural change in global times Oxford (2nd floor)Joshua Ambrosius • Twyla Blackmond Larnell, Loyola University Chicago • Sarah Jenkins • Nicholas Martinez • Joshua Ambrosius SA10.30.18 Contradictions of the creative city: inequality, economic mobility, and the arts Alhambra (2nd floor)Melanie Fasche • Matthew Kaliner • Ric Kolenda • Colby King, Bridgewater State University • Ric Kolenda SA10.30.19 Alternative approches for understanding economic development Tuttle (lobby level)Michael Broadway • Yanmei Li • Dustin Read, Virginia Tech • Dustin Read, Virginia Tech SA10.30.20 Metropolitan Management and Collaborative Governance Flagler (lobby level)William Borges • Bonnie Lindstrom • Jose Manuel Rodriguez-Alvarez • Bonnie Lindstrom

12:00pm

12:45pm