Loading…
This event has ended. View the official site or create your own event → Check it out
This event has ended. Create your own
Quick links: Detailed View of Schedule  | Register Online | Hotel Reservations | Conference Policies | Deadlines | FAQs  | Moderator Contact Information
Session description & abstracts: To view the abstracts/description for any session, click on the session title below.  Then click on the View Abstract button.
Schedule help: Conference App | Online Tutorial | Guide for Attendees | Edit Your Profile

View analytic

Sign up or log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

Type: Panels [clear filter]
Thursday, April 9
 

9:15am

TH9.15.01 Informal Urbanism in North America (PART 1, Proposal for a two-panel session) Trinity (2nd floor)Anthony Barnum • Renia Ehrenfeucht • Nabil Kamel • Gregory Morrow • Renia Ehrenfeucht TH9.15.02 Low and Moderate Income Housing Issues in the City and Suburbs Balmoral (2nd floor)Carolyn Adams • Whitney Airgood-Obrycki • Adrienne Holloway • Jeongseob Kim • Mark Lindblad • Adrienne Holloway TH9.15.03 Community Engagement in Research and Grassroots Action Windsor (2nd floor)Tara Bengle • Davia Downey • Miatta Echetebu • R. Allen Hays • Lilian Knorr • Davia Downey TH9.15.04 Urban Blight, Gentrification and Redevelopment Sandringham (2nd floor)Dwayne Baker • Molly Ranahan • Glennon Sweeney • Michael Webb • Rachael Woldoff • Michael Webb TH9.15.06 Jobs across space and over time: innovative applications of data from the Longitudinal Employer-Household Dynamics (LEHD) program Marti (lobby level)Jessica Fisch • Kate Lowe • Joshua A. Warner • Laura Wolf-Powers • Laura Wolf-Powers TH9.15.07 Citizenship and Inequality in Urban Education Provision Star Isle (lobby level)Brandi Blessett • Gregory Larnell • Elizabeth Smith-Pryor • Brandi Blessett TH9.15.08 Religion, Identity and Community Action Palm Isle (lobby level)Mirsad Krijestorac • Gordana Rabrenovic • Barry Rubin • Tonya Sanders • Gordana Rabrenovic TH9.15.09 Preservation of Memory, Place Making and Local Belonging in Mexico City Raphael (2nd floor)Adriana Aguayo • Angela Giglia • Margarita Pérez Negrete • Maria Ana Portal • Angela Giglia TH9.15.10 Urban Design Policy Hibiscus (lobby level)Helene Littke • Cesar Wagner • Sabina Deitrick TH9.15.12 Developing sustainable mobility schemes for urban areas Cambridge (2nd floor)Blaise Bordeleau • David King • Ken Steif • Kathleen Meghan Wieters • David King TH9.15.13 Shrinking cities: New challenges for urban planners Godfrey (lobby level)Stéphanie Benoit • Daniel Kuhlmann • Andrea Sarzynski • J. Rosie Tighe • J. Rosie Tighe TH9.15.14 Exploring the limits of globalization Alhambra (2nd floor)Sukumar Ganapati • Jill Tao • Craig Townsend • Kailas Venkitasubramanian • Jill Tao TH9.15.15 Global City Sydney Michelangelo (2nd floor)Bligh Grant • Alex Lawrie • Roberta Ryan • Peter Walsh • Ronald Vogel TH9.15.16 Devolution, Privatization and Special Purpose Governance Structures Flagler (lobby level)Douglas Ihrke • Jack Lucas • Daniel S Pasciuti • Douglas Ihrke TH9.15.17 Revitalization efforts and its impact on the economy Dupont (lobby level)Shelley Buchbinder • Amanda Micklow • David Padgett • Mary Rocco • Mary Rocco TH9.15.18 Public Incentives: How Effective Are They in Generating Public Benefits? Tuttle (lobby level)Michael Henderson • George C. Homsy • Eric Stokan • George C. Homsy TH9.15.19 Addressing Economic Inequality after the Great Recession: Policy, Planning, and Reshaped Landscapes of Opportunity in the City Gusman (lobby level)Nina Martin • Edwin Melendez • Lisa J. Servon • M. Anne Visser • Edwin Melendez TH9.15.20 Moving through the City Oxford (2nd floor)Chelsie Anderson • Kun Liu • Sébastien Lord • Katie Perumbeti • Yasminah Beebeejaun

11:00am

TH11.00.01 Comparative Housing and Urban Policies Alhambra (2nd floor)Jolanta Aidukaite • Khaled Alawadi • Robert Chaskin • B. Shine Cho • Robert Chaskin TH11.00.02 Using Making Connections Data to Explore Influences, Experiences and Perceptions of Urban Life in Disadvantaged Neighborhoods Balmoral (2nd floor)Julia Burdick-Will • Megan E. Gilster • Amanda L. Roy • Carlos Siordia • Anita Zuberi • Catherine Haggerty TH11.00.04 Efficacy of Mixed Income Redevelopment or Organic Mixing Sandringham (2nd floor)Helene Belanger • Rachel Garshick Kleit • Naka Matsumoto • William M Rohe • Ramona Stone • Helene Belanger TH11.00.05 The politics and language of race Escorial (2nd floor)Edith Barrett • Sharon Navarro • Sylvie Paré • Sylvie Paré TH11.00.08 Community Organizing and Social Movements Gusman (lobby level)Anna Domaradzka • Luis Martinez • Xiaoyi SUN • Adam Uddin • Jonathan S. Davies TH11.00.09 New directions in the study of non-profits Tuttle (lobby level)Karl Besel • Hediye Kilic gorunmek • Kumaran Kumaran • Zachary Wood • Michelle Wooddell • Kumaran Kumaran TH11.00.10 Design, Access and the Right to the City Hibiscus (lobby level)Te-Sheng Huang • Joern Langhorst • Frédérique Roy Trempe • Igor Vojnovic • James DeFilippis TH11.00.11 Questions of scale: the regional dimension to tackling climate change Crandon (lobby level)Jörg Kemmerzell • Ugo Lachapelle • Georges A. Tanguay • Ugo Lachapelle TH11.00.12 Regulating land-use: 'disciplining' private property rights Godfrey (lobby level)Igal Charney • Lara Furtado • Sonia A. Hirt • Jean-Philippe Meloche • Darrel Ramsey-Musolf • Darrel Ramsey-Musolf TH11.00.13 Scrutinizing infrastructre projects in the global era Marti (lobby level)Joe Grengs • Simon Mosbah • Miriam Solis • Joe Grengs TH11.00.14 Placing Politics: Making Places or Making Markets? Oxford (2nd floor)Catherine Guimond • Juan J. Rivero • John Stehlin • Alexander Tarr • Juan J. Rivero TH11.00.15 The City and Adaption to external factors Palm Isle (lobby level)Cornelia Dlabaja • Clarissa Freitas • Priscila Izar • Eva Kassens-Noor • Eva Kassens-Noor TH11.00.16 Power, Politics and Urban Development Flagler (lobby level)Peter Burns • Lauren Hansen • Alan Peters • James M. Smith • James M. Smith TH11.00.17 Sport construction, identity and economic development Dupont (lobby level)Anne Diallo • William Holt • Mark Rosentraub • William Holt TH11.00.18 Urban indicators and city life Cambridge (2nd floor)Christien Klaufus • Melina Patterson • Luc Pauwels • Megan K. Peppel • Melina Patterson

1:30pm

TH1.30.01 Mixed Income Redevelopment and the Questions of Who Loses and Who Finds Community? Balmoral (2nd floor)Ashley Brown-Burns • Jim Fraser • Kim Skobba • Dennis Watson • Deirdre Oakley TH1.30.02 Informal Urbanism in North America (PART 2, Proposal for a two-panel session) Gusman (lobby level)Evan Casper-Futterman • Kimberley Kinder • Jason Neville • Kimberley Kinder TH1.30.04 'Choice' and Forced Housing Mobiliies Windsor (2nd floor)Cansu Civelek • Hayden Shelby • Ruoniu Wang • LI YIN • Rachel Garshick Kleit TH1.30.05 Race and Revanchism: Gentrification, Law-and-Order and the Spatial Politics of Hegemony Sandringham (2nd floor)Alfredo Huante • Daniel Olmos • Steven Osuna • Cesar Rodriguez • Daniel Olmos TH1.30.06 The racial dynamics of housing, wellbeing, and happiness Escorial (2nd floor)Jack Dustin • Adam Okulicz-Kozaryn • J. Walter Paquin • Jacob Rugh • Jacob Rugh TH1.30.07 Civic and Youth Engagement in Urban Education Star Isle (lobby level)Caroline Andrew • Dorothy Knauer • Stephen Neely • Thomas Reio • Caroline Andrew TH1.30.10 Obsolescence and Reappropriation in Urban Space Crandon (lobby level)Kristin Koptiuch • Asha Kutty • Gregory Marinic • Bethany Welch TH1.30.12 Rethinking China's Peri-urban Politics Palm Isle (lobby level)Kyle Jaros • Annette M. Kim • Nick R. Smith • Yuan Xiao • Nick R. Smith TH1.30.13 'Creating' land: The reuse of vacant and low-density urban spaces Godfrey (lobby level)Jae Teuk Chin • Kevin Gillen • Boah Kim • Andrew Whittemore • Claire Poitras TH1.30.14 Internal Structural Inequality in Cities Hibiscus (lobby level)John J Betancur • Annie Contractor • Gabriel Morales Sod • Elizabeth J. Mueller TH1.30.15 Place-based leadership: A route to progressive change? Flagler (lobby level)Neil Bradford • Allison Bramwell • Robin Hambleton • David Sweeting • Robin Hambleton TH1.30.16 Fiscal Crises and Austerity: Impacts and Policy Responses Tuttle (lobby level)Yunji Kim • Gary A. Mattson • Miguel Rodrigues • Yuanshuo Xu • Gary A. Mattson TH1.30.17 Empowerment / Enterprise / zones strategies: What works? Dupont (lobby level)Ljubinka Andonoska • Agatha S. Caraballo • Hyun Kyong (Rosa) Lee • Jennifer Ratliff TH1.30.18 Transformation of Miami’s Urban Core Michelangelo (2nd floor)Sebawit Bishu • Nicki Fraser • Ramon Trias • Nicki Fraser TH1.30.19 Starving Cities: Issues of Food Security in Urban Areas Oxford (2nd floor)Ben Chrisinger • Matthias Fleischer • Stacy Moak • Joan Wesley • Joan Wesley

3:15pm

TH3.15.01 Housing Policies in the Global South: Innovative versus Traditional Approaches Windsor (2nd floor)Ashok Das • Lan Deng • Giorgio Talocci • Paavo Monkkonen TH3.15.02 Cross-National Issues in Low Income Subsidized Housing Balmoral (2nd floor)Sarah Cooper • Montserrat Pareja-Eastaway • Lei Ping • Laurie Tallotte • Montserrat Pareja-Eastaway TH3.15.04 Trends in Community Development Alhambra (2nd floor)Robert Silverman • Robyne Stevenson • David Swindell • David Swindell TH3.15.05 On Poverty and Race, Do We Still Have Little to Say? Why Race-Oriented Research is Peripheral in Urban Studies Scholarship Escorial (2nd floor)Lisa Bates • Anna Livia Brand • Katherine Fallon • Alex Schafran • Alex Schafran TH3.15.07 Urban Education: Impacts of Social and Policy Changes Star Isle (lobby level)Jerusha Conner • Paul A. Jargowsky • Vladimir Kogan • Vladimir Kogan TH3.15.08 New Approaches to Fostering and Sustaining Community Change Palm Isle (lobby level)Mark Chupp • Sara Shadmi-Wortman • Ido Shelem • Mark Chupp TH3.15.09 Strategies for empowerment: moving beyond discourses of victimhood Marti (lobby level)Ann-Margaret Esnard • Ramya Ramanath • Kathy Sias • Pierre Hamel TH3.15.11 Sustainable Practices: Identifying and Understanding Citizens Attitudes to Enviornmental Resources Crandon (lobby level)Ana Lúcia N. d. P. Britto • Sally Geislar • Christopher V. Hawkins • Ann Johnson TH3.15.12 Equity and Urban Transportation Godfrey (lobby level)Jen Gray-O'Connor • Steven Howland • William Michelson • Liz Williams • Liz Williams TH3.15.14 Migrants in the global era Tuttle (lobby level)Jill Simone Gross • Milena Gomez Kopp • Mehdi Nejatbakhsh • Anne Shlay • Jill Simone Gross TH3.15.15 Citizenship in City-Regions Flagler (lobby level)Christine Hudson • Marta Lackowska • Anders Lidström • Michael Leo Owens • Anders Lidström TH3.15.16 The Neoliberal Neighborhood: New Political Landscapes in Detroit and Beyond Michelangelo (2nd floor)Jackson Christopher Bartlett • Sian Olson Dowis • Brian Sargent • Meghan Wilson • Jackson Christopher Bartlett TH3.15.17 Tourism and city Branding and their impact on economic development Dupont (lobby level)Evan Cleave • Sarah Iannarone • Heather Khan • Carlos Suárez-Carrasquillo • Heather Khan TH3.15.18 Sustainability and Security indicators: national & International Gusman (lobby level)Juste Rajaonson • Portia Rawles • Kevin Smiley • Gordana Rabrenovic
 
Friday, April 10
 

8:05am

FR8.05.01 Preserving access to the city through housing policy Balmoral (2nd floor)Elizabeth J. Mueller • Todd Nedwick • Melinda Pollack • Barbara Brown Wilson • Barbara Brown Wilson FR8.05.02 The Challenges of Voucher Housing Sandringham (2nd floor)Kristin L. Perkins • Vincent Reina • Biljana Vasilevska • Anaid Yerena • Robert Silverman FR8.05.04 Aging and Disability in Urban Communities Oxford (2nd floor)Kaya Hamer-Small • Kirsten Loutzenhiser • Alex Schwartz • Leonor Vanik • Alex Schwartz FR8.05.05 Understanding Sources of Black Unrest in the 21st Century Metropolis: Planning, Policing, and Poverty Escorial (2nd floor)Harley Etienne • Dan Monti • Christopher Niedt • Henry Taylor • Henry Taylor FR8.05.07 U.S. Education Policy Confronts Community and Educator Opposition: Activism and Scholarship Star Isle (lobby level)William (Fred) Ellis • Kitty Kelly Epstein • Barbara Ferman • Ryan M. Good • Kimberly Mayfield Lynch • Kitty Kelly Epstein FR8.05.08 Immigrant Engagement, Participation and Mobilization Michelangelo (2nd floor)Ryan Allen • Ann Johnson • Berna Turam • Ryan Allen FR8.05.09 Social and Political Action: Organizational Roles Trinity (2nd floor)Charles Collins • Katherine Hankins • Lorraine Minnite • Philip Nyden • Jessica L. Perez • Katherine Hankins FR8.05.10 Green Infrastructure in Legacy Cities Hibiscus (lobby level)Patty Heyda • Hamil Pearsall • Christina Rosan • Matthew D. Weber • Christina Rosan FR8.05.11 Post-Disaster Cities and Communities Crandon (lobby level)Robert Collins • James Connolly • N. Emel Ganapati • Julia Nevarez • Robert Collins FR8.05.13 Development policies: Evaluations and critiques Flagler (lobby level)Florence Paulhiac • Eran Razin • Zhayda Reilly • Eran Razin FR8.05.14 Understanding how globalization affects the international context Palm Isle (lobby level)Silvina Lopez Barrera • Patricia Ciorici • Bernadette Hanlon • Xiulian Ma • Eric Yankson • Bernadette Hanlon FR8.05.15 Responding to vulnerability and marginalization in urban governance Dupont (lobby level)Jeong Joo Ahn • Yanjun Cai • Kirk Harris • Natalie Prochaska • Juliana Wilhoit • Kirk Harris FR8.05.16 Political Impacts of Urban and Suburban Social Changes Alhambra (2nd floor)David Edwards • Derek Hyra • Kimberley Johnson • Elizabeth Jones • Jamila Michener • Kimberley Johnson FR8.05.17 Tourism and economic development Raphael (2nd floor)Madlyn Bonimy • Jean-Claude Garcia-Zamor • Robert Kerstein • Madlyn Bonimy FR8.05.21 Jurisdictional shifts and interlocality Tuttle (lobby level)Thomas Favre-Bulle • David Kanaan • Thomas Skuzinski • David Weinreich • Eric Zeemering • Eric Zeemering FR8.05.19 Health, Well-being, and the Built Environment Cambridge (2nd floor)Antwan Jones • Christian King • Christine Spadola • Crystal Taylor • Edith Barrett

10:30am

FR10.30.01 The Context, Scale and Transferability of Housing Policies in the Global South Balmoral (2nd floor)Adauto Lucio Cardoso • Anuradha Mukherji • Richard Tomlinson • Richard Ronald FR10.30.03 Housing, Health and Overall Well-being Sandringham (2nd floor)Emmanuel Frimpong Boamah • Kirstin Frescoln • Oskari Harjunen • Nicole Ruggiano • Nicole Ruggiano FR10.30.04 State Level Policies and the Impacts on Housing and Neighborhoods Windsor (2nd floor)Joshua Akers • Megan Hatch • William Steele • Justin Steil • Megan Hatch FR10.30.05 Ferguson, Metropolitan Fragmentation and Ontologies of Segregation Raphael (2nd floor)Willow Lung-Amam • Stacey Sutton • Elizabeth Sweet • Elizabeth Sweet FR10.30.06 Spatial Inequality and Segregation Escorial (2nd floor)Xiang Cai • Kiara Douds • Cheryl Hyde • Seth Payton • Seth Payton FR10.30.08 Employment, Education, and Immigrant Settlement Star Isle (lobby level)Stuart Andreason • Alvaro Huerta • Shikun Sun • Sonia Uribe • Stuart Andreason FR10.30.09 Historical Perspectives on Urban (Re)development Palm Isle (lobby level)Douglas Appler • Vern Baxter • Hector Burga • Robert Heuton • Robert Heuton FR10.30.10 Art and Culture in Community and Economic Development Gusman (lobby level)Karen Fuller • Shoshanah Goldberg-Miller • Erualdo Gonzalez • Erualdo Gonzalez FR10.30.12 Media and place-making strategies: Lessons for cities Crandon (lobby level)Kyujin Jung • Sergio Montero • Moses Shumow • Danilo Yanich • Moses Shumow FR10.30.13 New directions in urban sustainability debates Godfrey (lobby level)Lars A. Engberg • Shaibu Bala Garba • Chin Siong HO • Lars A. Engberg FR10.30.14 (Re) Constructing CIties: Global-Local Dynamics Tuttle (lobby level)Nabil Nazha • Juan-Pablo Sarmiento • Peter Burns FR10.30.18 Towards Health Equity: Understanding Approaches and Challenges Cambridge (2nd floor)Mark Daniel • Michele Deegan • Susan Longworth • Kelechi Uzochukwu • Sulhee (Sunny) Yoon • Stacy Moak FR10.30.19 Multidisciplinary Approaches to Promoting Healthy Communities Michelangelo (2nd floor)Jane Branscomb • Colleen Casey • Laurie Cohen • Kimberly Libman • Kimberly Libman

1:45pm

FR1.45.01 Housing the Senior Surge: Emerging Issues as the Boomers Pass 60 Balmoral (2nd floor)Claudia Aranda • Jennifer Molinsky • Rolf Pendall • Robert Pitingolo • Sandra Rosenbloom • Diane Levy FR1.45.02 Housing, Transportation, and Socio-economic Neighborhood Status Alhambra (2nd floor)Elizabeth Korver-Glenn • Matt Ruther • Abigail Qian ZHOU FR1.45.04 Issues of Locational Attainment and Mobility Windsor (2nd floor)D Augustus Anderson • George Galster • Junia Howell • Mark Joseph • Wesley Meares • Mark Joseph FR1.45.05 Sweat (In)Equity?: Alternative Transportation and Inequality in US Cities Tuttle (lobby level)Arlie Adkins • Eve Bratman • Aaron Golub • Melody Hoffmann • Do J. Lee • Carrie Makarewicz • Aaron Golub FR1.45.06 Why Place Matters in Income Inequality Hibiscus (lobby level)Miranda Martinez • Rahul Pathak • Amruta Sakalker • Jennifer Scott • Kyungsoon Wang • Bethany Welch FR1.45.08 Immigration, Race and Diversity Escorial (2nd floor)Felipe Filomeno • Xi Huang • Anna Kim • J.S. Onésimo Sandoval • Richard Smith • Richard Smith FR1.45.09 The Politics of Space: Identity, Memory and Planning Godfrey (lobby level)Juan Antonio Bueno • Heather Jamerson • Dorie Perez • Ian Simpkins • Claire Poitras FR1.45.10 The Role of Social Media in the Rise of New Forms of Urban Citizenship Palm Isle (lobby level)Nina Kasniunas • Kyungwoo Kim • Jesus Valero • Nina Kasniunas FR1.45.11 Environmental Justice: Assessing the Role of Communities, the State and Corporations Gusman (lobby level)Yasminah Beebeejaun • Sima Namin • Mia Renauld • Yasminah Beebeejaun FR1.45.12 Who Makes Detroit? Determinants of Place-Making in the Shrinking City Michelangelo (2nd floor)Janice Bockmeyer • Margaret Dewar • Dana Kornberg • Amy Krings • Janice Bockmeyer FR1.45.13 Disaster Management & Institutional Support Crandon (lobby level)Matthew Bradley • Yona Jebrak • Jesseca Short • Julia Nevarez FR1.45.16 Dissecting participatory mechanisms and their impact on the citizenry Dupont (lobby level)Arturo Flores • José W. Melendez • Carissa Slotterback • Carissa Slotterback FR1.45.17 Improving Public Safety: Community Control vs. Security Flagler (lobby level)Christine Barrow • Claudia Caruso • Caché Owens • Pierre Hamel FR1.45.18 Understanding the twin epidemics of substance abuse and HIV/AIDS affecting Latino communities throughout Miami-Dade County, Florida Cambridge (2nd floor)Frank Dillon • Hui Huang • Mariano Kanamori • Patria Rojas • Mariana Sanchez • Mario De La Rosa

3:40pm

FR3.40.01 The End of “Public” Housing? Policy Frameworks and Implementation on HUD’s 50th Anniversary Balmoral (2nd floor)Prentiss Dantzler • James Hanlon • Leah Hendey • Amy Khare • Lawrence J. Vale • Amy Khare FR3.40.02 21st Century Issues in Community Development Gusman (lobby level)Christopher Wyczalkowski • Yue Zhang • Andrew Zitcer • Andrew Zitcer FR3.40.03 Issues of Housing Financing in the 'Post-Recession' Age Windsor (2nd floor)Antwan Hampton • Dan Immergluck • Maria Y. Rodriguez • Dale Thomson • Jaewoong Won • Dale Thomson FR3.40.04 Impact of the Great Recession on Housing Issues Alhambra (2nd floor)Jaclene Begley • Jacob Faber • Daniel Hammel • Michael Lens • Peter Rich • Jaclene Begley FR3.40.05 Magic City: Dreaming Miami Raphael (2nd floor)Fabiana Brunetta • Guillermo Grenier • Sallie Hughes • J. Miguel Kanai • Patricia Price • Patricia Price FR3.40.06 Urban Poverty: Concepts, Causes, and Change Sandringham (2nd floor)C. Aujean Lee • Douglas Muzzio • Graham Squires • Christopher Wheeler • Douglas Muzzio FR3.40.07 School Choice and Privatization Star Isle (lobby level)Stephen Danley • Megan Gallagher • Sarah R. Gearhart • Leslie Martin • Aaron Rollins • Megan Gallagher FR3.40.08 Immigration, Diversity and Identity Michelangelo (2nd floor)Richard Jelier • Mara Sidney • Sule Toktas • Mara Sidney FR3.40.09 Helping or harming distressed neighborhoods? Assessing the economic impacts of historical assets Tuttle (lobby level)Candi Clouse • Sarah Coffin • Biqi Zhao • Candi Clouse FR3.40.10 Art, Theater, and Placemaking Hibiscus (lobby level)Jeff Biggar • Amy Marr • Jie Zheng • Shoshanah Goldberg-Miller FR3.40.12 Challenges in managing urban growth and densification Godfrey (lobby level)Amal K. Ali • Oluwarokan Charles Alonge • Priscilla Ananian • Annette Steinacker • Annette Steinacker FR3.40.15 Intergovernmental collaboration and competition: Reshaping regional and metropolitan governance Flagler (lobby level)Brady Baybeck • Rafał Gajewski • David Hamilton • Lin Ye • Lin Ye FR3.40.17 Economic indicators & measurements considerations Dupont (lobby level)Margaret Cowell • Ned Hill • Eric Joseph Van Holm • Janey Wang • Margaret Cowell FR3.40.18 Rethinking the Impacts of Criminal Justice and Violence in Urban Contexts Trinity (2nd floor)Miriam Northcutt Bohmert • Tia Sheree Gaynor • David Karas • Anna Santiago • Anna Santiago FR3.40.20 Inersections of Housing and Health Oxford (2nd floor)Maya Boustani • James Dunn • Christine George • Susan Popkin • Christine George
 
Saturday, April 11
 

9:00am

SA9.00.01 Place-based Change: Housing and Community Development Initiatives in Miami Raphael (2nd floor)Emily Eisenhauer • Arden Shank • Claudia Villalta • Emily Eisenhauer SA9.00.02 Food Access and Other Challenges of Residential Segregation and Neighborhood Change Balmoral (2nd floor)Ferzana Havewala • Hee-Jung Jun • Kelly Kinahan • Peter Rosenblatt • Jeffrey Timberlake • Jeffrey Timberlake SA9.00.03 Policy Making Towards Informal Housing Production in the US: Unanticipated Consequences and Workarounds Sandringham (2nd floor)Noah Durst • Carlos Olmedo • Jake Wegmann • Jake Wegmann SA9.00.04 U.S Public Housing Transformation and Relocation Outcomes Windsor (2nd floor)Susan Clampet-Lundquist • Joanna Lucio • Michael Leo Owens • Susan Clampet-Lundquist SA9.00.05 Miami Administrators in Black Miami Neighborhoods as Urban Transformation Engineers: Social Equity and the Tale of Two Citizenships Escorial (2nd floor)Vivian Cueto • Karen Fuller • Andrea Marie Headley • Melissa Gomez Hernandez • Susannah Bruns-Ali SA9.00.06 Industry and employment in the city Alhambra (2nd floor)Ziona Austrian • Elsie Harper-Anderson • Abdy Javadzadeh • Merissa Piazza • Merissa Piazza SA9.00.08 Factors Driving Immigrant Mobility Cambridge (2nd floor)Robert M Anthony • Priscilla Chagas • Cathy Liu • Jonas Nielsen • Ivis Garcia Zambrana • Cathy Liu SA9.00.11 Analyzing Green Technology, Infrastructure and Continuing Environmental Challenges Crandon (lobby level)Ming-Chun Lee • Iryna Lendel • Chen Zhang • Richard Feiock SA9.00.12 Key challenges for transportation policies Godfrey (lobby level)Cameron Herrington • Lingqian Hu • Mischa Young • Ann Johnson SA9.00.13 Disaster responses: case-studies in the US Trinity (2nd floor)Carlos Martin • Donald Norris • Michael Wilson SA9.00.14 The Municipal Revolution Revisited: Critical Views of Urban Governance and Policy Flagler (lobby level)Thomas Greitens • Meghan Joy • Louise Jezierski SA9.00.16 The participatory game and its different actors Dupont (lobby level)Adria Buchanan • Kari Smith • Keith Veal • Xuefan Zhang • Kari Smith SA9.00.17 Downtown and Inner City Economic Recovery Gusman (lobby level)Carlos Balsas • Tuna Batuhan • Spencer Clayton • T. William Lester • Carlos Balsas SA9.00.18 Financing urban development Tuttle (lobby level)NakHyeok Choi • Bridget Fisher • Min Kim • Derwin Munroe • Heywood Sanders SA9.00.20 Measuring progress towards sustainability Oxford (2nd floor)Ronggui HUANG • Sara Hughes • Rachel M. Krause • Josephine Schafer • Rachel M. Krause

10:30am

SA10.30.02 How Revitization Works on the Ground: Who Stays, Who Goes, Who Benefits Balmoral (2nd floor)Meagan Ehlenz • Wes Grooms • Kathryn Howell • Russ Lopez • Ned Murray • Kathryn Howell SA10.30.03 Challenges and New Solutions To Subsidizing Low Income Housing Sandringham (2nd floor)John Gilderbloom • Charles Kaye-Essien • Wonhyung Lee • John Gilderbloom SA10.30.04 Income, Homeowndership, and Neighborhood Dynamics Windsor (2nd floor)Katrin Anacker • Corey Bunje Bower • Alexandra Browning • Angela Di Nello • Amber Trout • Corey Bunje Bower SA10.30.05 Redefining identity: transnational and other perspectives Michelangelo (2nd floor)Amilcar Antonio Barreto • Barrett Lee • Sang S. Lee • Himabindu Timiri • Thomas Vicino SA10.30.06 Intersectionality: From structural inequalities to the everyday encounter Escorial (2nd floor)Malka Greenberg-Raanan • Misun Hur • Ashley E. Nickels • Vera Zambonelli • Vera Zambonelli SA10.30.07 The spatial dynamics of environmental injustice Raphael (2nd floor)Isabelle Anguelovski • Molly Makris • Jorge M Otero • Molly Makris SA10.30.09 Civil Society, Deliberative Democracy and Citizenship Cambridge (2nd floor)Jacob Norvig Larsen • Caroline Patsias SA10.30.11 (Re)Defining Urban Places Trinity (2nd floor)Farhad Atash • Djamel Boussaa • Changwook Kim • Jill Simone Gross SA10.30.13 Vacancy as Opportunity in Legacy Cities Godfrey (lobby level)Scarlett Andrews • Catalina Freixas • Yuki Kato • Marie Macchiarolo • Yuki Kato SA10.30.14 Green growth: challenges for sustainability Crandon (lobby level)Zoé Lejeune • Corina McKendry • Nathaniel Wright • Nathaniel Wright SA10.30.16 Networked governance: State, market, and nonprofit power relations Dupont (lobby level)Jered Carr • Arturo Díaz Cruz • Nilton Ricoy Torres • Anna Uster • Jered Carr SA10.30.17 Examining structural change in global times Oxford (2nd floor)Joshua Ambrosius • Sarah Jenkins • Twyla Blackmond Larnell • Nicholas Martinez • Joshua Ambrosius SA10.30.18 Contradictions of the creative city: inequality, economic mobility, and the arts Alhambra (2nd floor)Melanie Fasche • Matthew Kaliner • Colby King • Ric Kolenda • Ric Kolenda SA10.30.19 Alternative approches for understanding economic development Tuttle (lobby level)Michael Broadway • Yanmei Li • Dustin Read • Dustin Read SA10.30.20 Metropolitan Management and Collaborative Governance Flagler (lobby level)William Borges • Bonnie Lindstrom • Jose Manuel Rodriguez-Alvarez • Bonnie Lindstrom